vernatod Posted June 25, 2020 Report Share Posted June 25, 2020 Having a problem using the satellite pointer app. For the last few years it was very accurate'. With the aerial view I was able to see even the smallest obstruction such as a tree branch. It is no longer accurate. It shows the satellites for dish network several degrees west of where they are actually located. I installed the wineguard app and it is also incorrect. May be a problem with my phone. Let me know what you think. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chalkie Posted June 25, 2020 Report Share Posted June 25, 2020 You do not say which app you use. I use Satellite Director and it seems to be very accurate. However, I always make sure the location data on my phone is accurate first by calibrating it according to the phone manufacturer directions and then I use an app called GPS Status to see what the accuracy looks like before I use Director. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dutch_12078 Posted June 25, 2020 Report Share Posted June 25, 2020 Make sure your phone's magnetometer (compass) sensor is calibrated by moving it through several figure '8' motions while well away from any large metal areas. Also make sure you're not close to any metal like your dish that may affect the accuracy when sighting in the satellites . Quote Dutch 2001 GBM Landau 34' Class A F-53 Chassis, Triton V10, TST TPMS 2011 Toyota RAV4 4WD/Remco pump ReadyBrute Elite tow bar/brake system Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vernatod Posted July 8, 2020 Author Report Share Posted July 8, 2020 Thanks for helping. I tried these things to the best of my ability which is admittedly limited. I don't think this technical stuff is meant to be user friendly to average 85 year old dudes but I am thankful that I can still try. I think you are correct about the location accuracy of my phone. When using the NOAA app in satellite mode it used to show exactly where I was standing with the phone. Now it moves around and is not accurate. I was hoping to hear from someone using the satellite pointer app just to make sure it was still working. It was very effective because the camera showed every obstruction Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Second Chance Posted July 8, 2020 Report Share Posted July 8, 2020 I use the Satellite Pointer app. I periodically have to recalibrate the compass/location on my phone to keep it accurate. I also have to go into the settings on Satellite Pointer and tell it to acquire the location after we've moved. After doing #1 every few months and #2 each time we move, the app is accurate enough to use. You can Google on how to recalibrate your phone (differs depending on phone model and whether it is Apple or Android). Rob Quote 2012 F350 CC LB DRW 6.7 2020 Solitude 310GK-R, MORryde IS, disc brakes, solar, DP windows Full-time since 8/2015 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vernatod Posted July 8, 2020 Author Report Share Posted July 8, 2020 Thank you, Are you telling the app to acquire l ocation automatically or manually? I have tried to recalibrate phone but will have to get someone to check if I am doing it right. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.