David-and-Cheryl
[…] Under the first interpretation of the statute, this combination can be driven with a Class C license, because the total of the GVWRs for the two vehicles is less than 26,001 pounds. But under the second interpretation of the statute, this combination requires a Class A license, because the GCWR of the truck is more than 26,001 pounds and the trailer's GVWR is over 10,000 pounds.

    I'll have to do more research to find out which of these interpretations the DPS actually uses. If I can find out anything further, I'll post it here.

    EDIT: Section 522.003(17) of the Texas Transportation Code defines "gross combination weight rating" as "the value specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a combination or articulated vehicle or, if the manufacturer has not specified a value, the sum of the gross vehicle weight rating of the power unit and the total weight of the towed unit or units and any load on a towed unit." Since there is no manufacturer-specified GCWR for the types of combinations we usually drive (a truck from one manufacturer towing a trailer from another), the second part of the definition would apply: the sum of the GVWR of the tow vehicle plus the GVW (actual, not rated) of the trailer.