Validated Members
[…] 3. Well that's the beauty of laws--they're all written down and it can be determined what law was in effect on any given date. Common law marriages have been recognized in Texas for a very long time. The Texas Supreme Court said this, in 1847: "For the purposes of this suit the marriage was susceptible of proof by evidence of cohabitation, reputation, acknowledgment of parties, reception in the family, and other circumstances from which an inference of marriage could be drawn." The Legislature codified this standard in 1970, and its current version is found in the Texas Family Code, Section 2.401, which says a marriage may be proved by evidence that "the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married." The elements have been the same for over 150 years--agreement, cohabitation, holding out.